Home | About | Contact | Lyrics | Tabs | Forum
02-13-2005, 07:18 AM | #1 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 16
|
If you had to indroduce yourself to somebody in this moment of your life,which songs would represent yourself better? You can choose ten songs...Enjoy yourself with this kind of complilation!![img]smileys/smiley20.gif[/img] Ball And Chain - Janis Joplin Since I've Been Loving You - Led Zeppelin Grace/Lover,You Should've Come Over - Jeff Buckley How To Fight Loneliness - Wilco Waiting On An Angel - Ben Harper Invisibile - Cristina Donà The Origin Of Love - Stephen Trask (from "Hedwig And The Angry Inch") E Ti Vengo A Cercare - Franco Battiato The Blower's Daughter - Damien Rice Ehm...Ten are few,but that's ok,this is what my soul suggests! Sorry for my terrible English![img]smileys/smiley9.gif[/img]
__________________
...Dovremmo restare più a lungo senza inquinare di parole,di oggetti,di cose superflue questo piccolo mondo... |
02-13-2005, 01:14 PM | #2 |
dutchkimo
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, D4
Posts: 1,412
|
Here are ten of my favourite songs, in no particular order, and i could easily add 100 more[img]smileys/smiley17.gif[/img]
Eels – Guest list (first song I could identify myself with, not being on most peoples guest list) Madrugada – Nightly disease Prt I (I can hear this over and over and over again, I love the voice of sivert hoyem, nice and dark) Damien Rice – Cold water (Goosebumps when I saw the St Luke’s version) dEUS – Hotel lounge (great melody, good classic lyrics and even the frames played it [img]smileys/smiley36.gif[/img]) Counting Crows – Round here (powerful song with great lyrics) The Veils – Nowhere man (shivers down my spine at a concert from them when the singer climbed up the speakers (a few meters up) with his guitar playing this song solo in a spotlight) Tom McRae – Boy with the bubble gun (even at the back of a tent it was soooo good) Tindersticks - The not knowing (last song on their first album which will leave you specahless after 20 other songs) Jeff Buckley – Lover, you should have come over (memorable lyrics ‘And maybe I'm too young, To keep good love from going wrong’) Ryan Adams – Harder now that it’s over (from Gold, a cd that I can’t live without, I forgot to take it with me on my intern and I just bought it again) Birgit – Lover (reminds me of the first concert with my first girlfriend, all sweaty[img]smileys/smiley2.gif[/img]) |
03-02-2005, 12:44 PM | #3 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 278
|
Just Ten???
God! That's hard, a liftime of music into just ten songs.
Ok... My first would have to be... Damien Rice - Blowers Daughter Joseph Arthur - In the sun Eddie Moffett - Leaving Tom Baxter - A Case of You Geoff Buckley - Hallelujah Alanis Morrisette - You Learn Bryan Adams - Inside Out Kt Tunstall -- Heal Over Train - Hopeless God i have to go listen to all of them now! hahah
__________________
'You never were gonna change your mind, were you Emily..' |
03-02-2005, 10:53 PM | #4 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 356
|
aw man this one is hard out!!!! hmmm.....
1] stairway to heaven- led zepplin 2] boulevard of broken dreams- greenday 3] time of your life/good riddance- greenday 4] sideways down- the frames 5] d2 bf- the moldy peaches 6] ATWA- system of a down 7] single- natasha bedinfield... bedingfield?? i dunno i just like this song ryt now 8] sway- bic runga 9] woman like a man- damien rice 10] cold water- damien rice * also HAD to just add in ironis by alanis morrisette and genie in a bottle originally by christina aguilera but i love the version by speed car racebox or whatever they're called, point is i love the electric guitars hmmm i know that's a very weird mix.... that's me Last edited by snowbaby; 03-03-2005 at 02:52 PM. Reason: i saw more songs i forgot :) |
03-02-2005, 11:47 PM | #5 |
The Masked Eskimo
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 138
|
This is so tough....
well HMmm, it's so hard to choose 10 but here goes:
[I wanna hold your hand-The Beatles (gotta have some beatles!) [I remember-Damien Rice [The Shins- Caring is Creepy [Your Face- The Frames [Idiotech- Radiohead ( it just makes me happy) [Haiti - The Arcade Fire [Glory Box- Portishead [I Just Can't get enough- Depeche Mode (brings out my psychadelic dance moves ) [Oh Yoko- John Lennon (I wish a guy would write me a song....tear [ The blowers daughter- THE ULTIMATE=DAMIEN!...I know, im a dork Wait dam, I have 11: Scar- Missy Higgins Last edited by walker; 03-02-2005 at 11:54 PM. |
03-03-2005, 12:29 AM | #6 |
...
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,801
|
01 Sonic Youth - Tom Violence
02 Tom Waits - Tom Traubert's Blues 03 Velvet Underground - The Black Angel's Death Song 04 Patti Smith - Land: Horses: Land Of A Thousand Dances: La Mer (De) 05 Leonard Cohen - Avalanche 06 PJ Harvey - The Desperate Kingdom Of Love 07 Radiohead - Motion Picture Soundtrack 08 Bob Dylan - Gates Of Eden 09 Beatles - Because 10 Mark Lanegan Band - When Your Number Isn't Up
__________________
Mic Christopher Is Great |
03-03-2005, 02:01 AM | #7 |
Friend of Eskimos
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 223
|
Alrighty... the 10 songs that describe me (or actually my favourite 10 or so), in no particular order.
1. Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley (Actually everything of his. I love all his music, but it's only fair to have one in the list) 2. It Hurts To Lose You - The Prayer Boat/Emmett Tinley (Such a nice sad love song. I just love it. I especially like the duet version from Other Voices. It is just so good) 3. The Scientist - Coldplay (I think this song is thir greatest. Just very well done, and the video is awesome) 4. So Beautiful - Pete Murray (Quite a beautiful song from a fellow Australian) 5. Soul To Squeeze - Red Hot Chili Peppers (I only found this song again after not hearing it since I was a kid. It just sums up my mood alot in the music) 6. Easy - Faith No More (A very good cover of this song, and I can't get enough of it) 7. Look What You've Done - Jet (A really nice mellow song) 8. Don't Look Back in Anger - oasis (I really like this album. It was from when I was younger, and this is my favourite from it) 9. Powderfinger - The Day You Come (A very good song from another great underrated Australian band. I love the feel of the song) 10. Touch, Peel And Stand - Days of the New (another song from a few years ago. I really like the accousticness of it) Last edited by auhsor; 03-03-2005 at 04:37 AM. |
03-03-2005, 07:53 PM | #8 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Indiana, United States
Posts: 450
|
10 songs....
so alive - ryan adams never is a promise - fiona apple cannonball - damo seven nation army - white stripes the long and winding road - beatles crumbs from your table - u2 i see monsters - ryan adams deep down - the baldwin brothers bubble toes - jack johnson mayonaise - smashing pumpkins
__________________
stop whispering, start shouting |
03-04-2005, 02:04 AM | #9 |
Eskimo
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 278
|
The 10 songs that sum me up (not actually my 10 fave songs of all time, just songs that some me up so far....)
All these things that i've done - The Killers What katie did -The libertines Shiver - Coldplay Wildflowers - Ryan Adams Something in the way she moves - Beatles Sir Duke - Stevie Wonder Strange and Beautiful - Aqualung Ever fallen in Love - Buzzcocks Delicate - Damien Rice Almost There - Tom Baxter |
03-04-2005, 04:16 AM | #10 |
care bear stare!
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,087
|
i don't know if i could come up with ten...
mirah - you've gone away enough "when there's so much to do don't you wish you could make up your mind? but i know it's elusive, it grows, and it burns you inside." joanna newsom - en gallop "and i go where the trees go and i walk from a higher education (for now, and for hire)" the dismemberment plan - spider in the snow "you thought you just might need a little change and now you find you got nothing but. how can a body move the speed of light and still find itself in such a rut? mason jennings - confidant "i've been overwhelmed by what lies up ahead." at this exact moment in time, the only thing that seems to matter about me is how much i hate the idea of everything being in flux. it's the absolute worst feeling in the world for me. hence the selections. hopefully my introduction will be a bit more chipper soon. although on a side note i really wish that the decemberists - red right ankle would be a good introductory song. i love it.
__________________
"I can hope, see? Even if I don't believe." |
03-05-2005, 05:54 PM | #11 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 29
|
1) My Way, Frank Sinatra
2) The Blowers Daughter, Damo 3) Still i See Monsters, Ryan Adams 4) Raning in Baltimore, Counting Crows 5) Take me out, Franz Ferdinand 6) Green Eyes, Cold Play ( reminds me of my girlfriend ) 7)Chemical Brothers, Galvanise, thats my party tune at the moment. 8) The Boxer, Simon and Garfunkel 9) The Theme Song from the Gladiator, Hans Zimmer & Lisa Gerrard.( its also the piece of music when he is walking throughh the field twoards his dead family at the end.) 10) Sand, Damo. Totally relate to that song. Thats a strange sound track to my life thus far but there you go.
__________________
Still I See Monsters |
03-05-2005, 07:20 PM | #12 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northwest Suburs in Illinois
Posts: 14
|
These are in no particular order
1. Amie - Damien Rice 2. Sombra de ti - Shakira 3. Somebody - Bonnie McKee 4. Numb - Linkin Park 5. Tan Cerca - JD Natasha 6. Outside - Staind 7. 4 my people - Missy Elliott 8. Que me Quedes tu - Shakira 9. Vulnerable - Juanes 10. Secrets - Maroon 5 |
03-06-2005, 04:26 AM | #13 |
Draper's Girl Friday
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,910
|
Right now? Off the top of my head, in random order:
The Kings Of Convenience - Summer On The Westhill Björk - Unison Björk - Play Dead Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1 Samuel Barber - Adagio For Strings Pink Floyd - Come In Number 51, Your Time Is Up Mirah - You've Gone Away Enough Fiona Apple - Sullen Girl The Verve - The Drugs Don't Work Wilco - How To Fight Loneliness + The Smiths - Asleep, when I'm really depressed. And I wanna say Gary Jules - Mad World, but I guess everyone can relate to that one.
__________________
"We de-whimsified ourselves. Yep, we're normal now." Last edited by hazey; 03-06-2005 at 04:47 AM. |
03-06-2005, 08:39 AM | #14 |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
i need to think this over for a while - really difficoult question you know! :O
__________________
Yeah |
03-06-2005, 07:46 PM | #15 |
Eskimo Friend
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 49
|
1.Thin Air - Pearl Jam
2.East Hastings - Godspeed you black Emperor! 3.Your hand in mine - Explosions in the sky 4.Cannonball - Damo 5.Group Four - Massive Attack 6.Made of Stone - Stone Roses 7.Lief Erikson - Interpol 8.Deamon Cleaner - Kyuss 9.Mojo Pin - Jeff Buckley 10.Gazing Down - Puressence
__________________
I have a plan so cunning you can put a tail on it and call it a weisel... |
03-06-2005, 11:12 PM | #16 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 278
|
I am actually in love with your taste in music!!!!!!!!!
__________________
'You never were gonna change your mind, were you Emily..' |
03-07-2005, 09:21 AM | #17 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Jersey
Posts: 924
|
Great idea!!! Although I'd probably need ten songs for each aspect of me and my life, but my evolution through music goes something like this:
Baby, I'm gonna leave you ~ Led Zeppelin Be my friend ~ Free Man in the box ~ Alice in Chains This is shangrilla ~ Mother Love Bone Grace ~ Jeff Buckley Saily away ~ David Gray The Remedy ~ Jason Mraz Blower's Daughter ~ Damien Rice She's only happy in the sun ~ Ben Harper My declaration ~ Tom Baxter
__________________
www.justinthorne.com ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 'Ninjas killed my family, I need money for Kung-Fu lessons'... homeless guy's sign, New York (May 2005) http://www.myspace.com/justinthorne http://www.myspace.com/jtintheshadows |
03-07-2005, 10:42 AM | #18 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 24
|
Hi everyone,
Maga.... this is a toughie, but I guess the key words are "in this moment of your life". Here's my ten (in no particular order): Up & Away - Dave Matthews Cannonball - Damien Rice Be Mine - David Gray Oh - Dave Matthews Falling Down The Mountainside - David Gray The 12th of September - Xavier Rudd This Years Love - David Gray The Blower's Daughter - Damien Rice No Woman No Cry - Xavier Rudd Everything's Changing - Keane |
03-07-2005, 10:52 AM | #19 |
skivvy for the system
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,089
|
ten songs
1. Radiohead - Creep
2. Air - Femme d'Argent 3. The Flaming Lips - One More Robot/Sympathy 3000-21 4. Bellx1 - Slowset 5. Simon & Garfunkal - Sound of Silence 6. Autamata - Out of This 7. The Frames - Revelate 8. Damien Rice - Lonelily 9. Pink Floyd - Comfortably Numb 10.Placebo - Every me Every you
__________________
www.makepovertyhistory.org |
03-15-2005, 06:11 AM | #20 |
marsh - wiggle
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 192
|
my album of introduction would contain these in the following order, 9 songs from various singers and 1 obligatory Damien Rice song:
1. pretty good year - tori amos 2. i've seen it all - bjork and thom yorke 3. song for a winter's night - sarah mclachlan 4. caught a lite sneeze - tori amos 5. hallelujah - jeff buckley's version 6. true love waits - radiohead 7. corpus christi carol - jeff buckley 8. landslide - fleetwood mac 9. fear - sarah mclachlan 10. eskimo - damien rice HIDDEN TRACKS * the professor & la fille danse - damien rice * creep - radiohead
__________________
Mrs Doyle: Fr Todd Unctuous? New Priest: [Suddenly elated] YES! WELL DONE! |
03-17-2005, 01:32 AM | #21 |
Eskimo Friend
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 91
|
1. The Acrobat - Johnathan Rice
2. Existentialism on Prom Night - Straylight Run 3. High and Dry - Radiohead 4. Fever Dream - Iron and Wine 5. Auf Auchse - Franz Ferdinand 6. Lover, You Should've Come Over - Jeff Buckely 7. So Damn Lucky - Dave Matthews 8. I Remember - Damo 9. Radio War - Iron and Wine 10. Sand - Damo A weird collection, but it works for me. |
03-17-2005, 09:32 PM | #22 |
Eskimo Shutterbug
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: the west coast
Posts: 322
|
My compilation CD would be:.
Delicate – The one and only DR Don’t – Jewel Elsewhere – Sarah Mclachlan Undenied - Portishead Catch - The Cure Suzanne – Leonard Cohen Tear in your hand – Tori Amos But not tonight – Depeche Mode Hold you in my arms – Ray Lamontagne I miss you – Bjork That was hard – but fun!~
__________________
Follow me on Twitter for updates on my photography, poetry, etc.. http://www.twitter.com/canvas_beauty |
03-18-2005, 12:29 AM | #23 |
Eskimo Welcomer
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: A cosy House in Dublin
Posts: 1,428
|
1) Amhrán na bhFiann
2) I Remember 3) Chop suey! - SOAD 4) Piano Man - Billy Joel 5) Cannonball 6) Love You Madly - Cake 7) Cold Water 8)Paranoid Android - Radiohead 9)Karma Police - Radiohead 10)Change - The 4 of Us
__________________
Colin Barr, Squeezed together = Colbarr Check these out, Moesley. Chairman of the Welcoming Comittee. |
03-18-2005, 11:00 PM | #24 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Iceland
Posts: 1
|
It's difficult to choose but I think these songs are it...
Portishead - Roads Damien Rice - Amie Jeff Buckley - Last Goodbye Coldplay - Trouble Damien Rice - Delicate James Blunt - Goodbye My Lover Jamie Cullum - It's About Time Leaves - Sunday Lover Ryan Adams - In my time of need Sigurrós - Track 3 of () [Samskeyti]
__________________
Music is my mother... and my father ... it is my work and my rest ...my blood, my compass, my love. Jeff Buckley 1966 - 1997 -> |.:Indie:.| <- |
03-18-2005, 11:30 PM | #25 |
Dancin' eskimo
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 309
|
oh god this is pretty hard..okay here we go:
1. A minute longer - Stereophonics 2. Champagne Supernova - Oasis 3. Face - Juniper/Bellx1/damo..think i like the bellx1 version best (!) 4. Just - Radiohead 5. Where is my mind? - Pixies 6. Under the bridge - Red hot chilis.. 7. Brothers in arms - Dire Straits 8. Insane - Damo 9. Evil - interpol 10 Warning Sign - Coldplay and im adding an 11th..ooh cheeky aint i??! 11. Running to stand still - U2 phew that was pretty hard..
__________________
You speak of signs and wonders but I need something other... |
03-20-2005, 03:06 PM | #26 |
King of Pain
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,833
|
as some might know here, i'm a huge neil young fan, so i could easily name ten neil songs. but for the moment i "only" chose four:
1. neil young - look out for my love 2. neil young - thrasher 3. neil young - down by the river 4. neil young - out on the weekend 5. james taylor - you can close your eyes 6. joni mitchell - circle game 7. U2 - until the end of the world 8. the cure - pictures of you 9. mineral - parking lot 10. backstreet boys - quit playing games ...only kidding...radiohead - no surprises
__________________
...if i could change one thing about myself, i would not take it all so seriously... |
08-03-2005, 08:44 PM | #27 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
|
my ten of the mo'
i can't pick favorites, so here are ten of my current faves.
the blower's daughter - damien rice this year's love- david grey new slang- the shins on fire- switchfoot fix you- coldplay til kingdom come- coldplay your winter- sister hazel picture perfect- tyler hilton pills- the perishers across the universe - beatles garden state fans anyone? |
08-05-2005, 09:27 PM | #28 |
Eskimo Friend
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 77
|
1.) simon and garfunkel - the boxer..gotta have them on there
2.) nickel creek - when you come back down 3.) nickel creek - lighthouse's tale 4.) bob dylan - boots of spanish leather 5.) bob dylan - like a rolling stone 6.) john mayer - comfortable 7.) van morrison - tupelo honey 8.) allman brothers - melissa 9.) dire straits - romeo juliet 10.) elliott smith - miss misery
__________________
it takes two when it used to take one |
08-05-2005, 09:36 PM | #29 | ||
Vegetable Eskimo
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A room of musical tunes
Posts: 5,158
|
Quote:
this week's favorites in no particular order good friday - cocorosie baby lemonade - syd barrett fair - remy zero this beard is for siobhan - devendra banhart at the hop - devendra banhart une belle histoire - michel fugain king bee - pink floyd glass hotel - robyn hitchcock my sweet prince - placebo gay messiah - rufus wainwright Quote:
__________________
Scrubs Ted and Kate Micucci Screw You (full song) __________________________________ note: my name is NOT short for California |
||
08-06-2005, 02:21 AM | #30 |
Eskimo Friend
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 77
|
rufus. what a name. i swear to god you have to be high if you name your kid rufus. dont get me wrong, i like the dudes music. but i like...thomas wainwright would have been a little more conducive to friendship. maybe thats why he turned homosexual?
__________________
it takes two when it used to take one |