Home | About | Contact | Lyrics | Tabs | Forum
10-22-2006, 03:31 PM | #1 |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
Bestest albums of 2006?
What are your favourite albums (/EP'S) released this year?
So far, these are mine: Best albums so far in 2006: Josh Ritter - Animal Years Josh Rouse - Subtitolo Hawksley Workman - My Little Toothless Beauties Glen Hansard et al. - The Swell Season Paz Lenchantin - Songs for Luci Ray Lamontagne - Till The Sun Turns Black Paul Simon - Surprise Sean Ono Lennon - Friendly Fire (I'm particularly impressed with the video material - all of a sudden the songs, that annoyed me a bit at first, unfold and make so much more sense - BUY IT!!) Regina Spektor - Begin to Hope Jim Stärk - Turn Around And Look Thomas Dybdahl - Science Cat Power - The Greatest Carina Round - Slow Motion Addict (though it isn't officially out till next year ) Bubblers: (Undecided)Joan As Police Woman - Real Life Neil Young - Living With War Hawksley Workman - Treeful of Starling The Frames - The Cost Tobias Fröberg - Somewhere in the City The Racanteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers James Yorkston and the Athletes - The Year of the Leopard The Lemonheads - [self-titled] Bob Dylan - Modern Times oh, and I have a thing for: Peaches - Impeach My Bush Haven't had the chance to hear, but I have a feeling I will like: Vyvienne Long - Birdtalk EP Var. Artists - The Cake Sale Tom Waits - Orphan Damien Rice - 9 Hawksley Workman - Puppy Serena Ryder - If Your Memory Serves You Well 'TIS INDEED A GREAT ALBUM YEAR!! (and it aint over yet.. )
__________________
Yeah Last edited by cille; 10-22-2006 at 04:49 PM. |
10-22-2006, 03:38 PM | #2 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Kyrgyzstan
Posts: 1,188
|
Will Oldham "The Letting Go"
__________________
Emmett Tinley World Domination Commission (ETWDC), Court Photographer Extraordinaire. "To avoid criticism: do nothing, say nothing, be nothing." |
10-23-2006, 04:06 PM | #3 |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
I'm going to have to add Jolie Holland - Springtime Can Kill You to the bubblers list, sounds pretty damn sweet so far!
__________________
Yeah |
10-23-2006, 04:26 PM | #4 |
Appreciative Minion
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Harlington, Beds, UK.
Posts: 1,695
|
did u buy allllll those albums this year? godang, money money money.
__________________
Good eyes see nothing to shoot, Good Feet Feel good giving up good boots. Myspace - My Music - My Last.fm Profile- My LiveJournal - I'm Jacob |
10-23-2006, 04:44 PM | #5 | |
Teddy Daniels
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Berlin
Posts: 9,693
|
Quote:
Here are some of the aspirants (still waiting for the new Aereogramme promo record though and also Damien Rice), but I'm not quite sure yet. Isis + Aereogramme - In the fishtank (a two-day studio session between both bands arranged by the dutch Konkurrent label, very atmospheric and breath-taking, the strongest candidate for rank 1, 2 or 3, I'm sure) Blumfeld - Verbotene Früchte Pendikel - Don't cry, Mondgesicht Kante - Die Tiere sind unruhig Morrissey - Ringleader of the tormentors Tarentatec - dito The Paper Chase - Now you are one of us Tool - 10,000 days Last edited by Hendrik; 10-23-2006 at 04:46 PM. |
|
10-23-2006, 04:46 PM | #6 | |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
Quote:
__________________
Yeah |
|
10-23-2006, 07:02 PM | #7 |
Draper's Girl Friday
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,910
|
5.0*
Grizzly Bear - Yellow House 4.5* Joanna Newsom - Ys Akron/Family - Meek Warrior 4.0* Jenny Lewis with The Watson Twins - Rabbit Fur Coat Josh Rouse - Subtítulo Juana Molina - Son 3.5-4.0* Regina Spektor - Begin To Hope Final Fantasy - He Poos Clouds Matmos - The Rose Has Teeth In The Mouth Of A Beast Sufjan Stevens - The Avalanche Jack Johnson - Sing-A-Longs And Lullabies For The Film Curious George 3.5* Vetiver - To Find Me Gone Jolie Holland - Springtime Can Kill You Isobel Campbell and Mark Lanegan - Ballads Of The Broken Seas The Ditty Bops - Moon Over The Freeway Sibylle Baier - The Colour Green Loose Fur - Born Again In The USA
__________________
"We de-whimsified ourselves. Yep, we're normal now." |
10-23-2006, 07:09 PM | #8 | |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
Quote:
__________________
Yeah |
|
10-23-2006, 07:20 PM | #9 |
Draper's Girl Friday
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,910
|
Nein, definitely 2-oh-oh-6.
__________________
"We de-whimsified ourselves. Yep, we're normal now." |
10-23-2006, 07:41 PM | #10 |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
yeah you are right, so that one's also as a 'maybe' on my list.
she seems to be a bit of a bitch in real life. From what i've seen..
__________________
Yeah |
10-23-2006, 07:53 PM | #11 |
King of Pain
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,833
|
a lot of my best albums are already in cecilie's list. only thing living with war isn't a bubble for me.
and i really love " having" - trespassers william
__________________
...if i could change one thing about myself, i would not take it all so seriously... |
10-23-2006, 07:55 PM | #12 | |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
Quote:
there.. that's better. IT'S HIS BEST GODDAMN WORK EVER, LADY, APPRECIATE!!
__________________
Yeah |
|
10-23-2006, 08:19 PM | #13 |
Draper's Girl Friday
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,910
|
^ And this from a woman who once said all of Rouse's albums sound alike. Tssss........
1972 is his best work.
__________________
"We de-whimsified ourselves. Yep, we're normal now." |
10-23-2006, 08:20 PM | #14 |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
Well THIS one sounds a lot better than the others.
And 1972 has its moments, but it's a bit dull. You might say 1972 is so 2003
__________________
Yeah |
10-23-2006, 08:43 PM | #15 |
Draper's Girl Friday
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,910
|
You can say a lot of things about 1972 but dull is not one of them. For one thing, it's musically his most versatile album. Not to mention the grooviest thing he'll ever put out. Subtítulo is surprisingly week lyrically (maybe even shockingly so considering the lush storytelling framework of his previous work) and has at least two 'filler' tracks (the instrumentals, somewhat pretentiously titled in Spanish too). I'm not complaining tho, the majority of Sub is lovely, just not on a par with 1972.
__________________
"We de-whimsified ourselves. Yep, we're normal now." |
10-23-2006, 09:28 PM | #16 |
Working on a Dream
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 146
|
Joanna Newsom - Ys
Josh Ritter - Animal Years Bruce Springsteen - Seeger Sessions Bob Dylan - Modern Times Neil Young - Living With War And I'm looking foward to the Willie Nelson & Ryan Adams record.
__________________
... |
10-24-2006, 01:48 PM | #17 |
...
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,801
|
TV On The Radio - Return To Cookie Mountain
Isobel Campbell And Mark Lanegan - Ballad Of The Broken Seas Final Fantasy - He Poos Clouds Sufjan Stevens - The Avalanche The Swell Season - The Swell Season
__________________
Mic Christopher Is Great |
10-25-2006, 06:59 PM | #18 |
Destroyer of worlds
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,783
|
You heading along to see Owen on Sunday again Sean?
Same question, but referring to November 7th and TVOTR.
__________________
One day we will die and our ashes will fly from the aeroplane over the sea, but for now we are young let us lay in the sun and count every beautiful thing we can see |
10-25-2006, 07:08 PM | #19 | |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
Quote:
and yeah, the instrumental track of Subtitolo i could defo do without. But the album just has so much charm and sunshine, i it!
__________________
Yeah |
|
10-26-2006, 02:46 AM | #20 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
|
Speak for yourself - imogen heap
Eraser -thom yorke did it for me this year |
10-26-2006, 09:10 AM | #21 | |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
Quote:
Maybe I feel differently for the two albums cause I've seen Josh Live solo perform mainly subtitolo material twice (TWICE) this year, and I haven't had the same experience w 1972 (Plus I don't like his band that much, and 1972 + Nashville material reminds me of them cause that's what they played when I heard them live a while ago.. Oh I guess I gotta get back to work.. edit: Okay, new sh*t has come to light; had time to listen through 1972 AND Nashville and come to think of it, I think I mixed up the two - 1972 has far more zest than Nashville. Mkay. another edit: 'La Costa Blanca', the instrumental track is quite awful, but I don't see the pretentiousness about it - La Costa Blanca is an area in Spain (probably where he resides these days), should he have renamed it 'the white coast'? You know, sh*t, man.
__________________
Yeah Last edited by cille; 10-26-2006 at 11:16 AM. |
|
10-26-2006, 10:20 AM | #22 | |
...
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,801
|
Quote:
__________________
Mic Christopher Is Great |
|
10-26-2006, 02:31 PM | #23 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: May 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 705
|
The Mars Volta - Amputecture
__________________
I am Jack's colon. I get cancer, I kill Jack. -Fight Club |
10-26-2006, 07:14 PM | #24 | |||||
Destroyer of worlds
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,783
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Also in the next few weeks I might go to M Ward and Midlake.
__________________
One day we will die and our ashes will fly from the aeroplane over the sea, but for now we are young let us lay in the sun and count every beautiful thing we can see |
|||||
10-26-2006, 07:18 PM | #25 | |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
Quote:
__________________
Yeah Last edited by cille; 10-26-2006 at 07:21 PM. |
|
10-26-2006, 07:55 PM | #26 |
dutchkimo
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, D4
Posts: 1,412
|
i'll add to the already nice list of albums:
The Veils - Nux Vomica Johan - txh jhn Minor Majority - Reasons to hang around |
10-26-2006, 08:00 PM | #27 | |||||
Draper's Girl Friday
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,910
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Subtitled What is? Who is he addressing here? His English speaking audience? The Spanish one? Both? Neither? You can't name your album like that and then do nothing with it. From the English speaking side, I'm sure he partly intended it as tongue-in-cheek ("and that's cool, man...that's cool") given that all songs are sung in English and hence need no subtitles. But then... Josh goes supermegacheeky on our asses and titles the two wordless (and weakest) songs on the album in Spanish. I mean, come on, why be cute for cuteness sake (we already know you are, Josh); "instrumental/untitled" would have been just fine too. And to make it extra irritating, the few lyrics present in "El Otro Lado" are sung in English! AND the woman guest vocaling on "The Man Who..." is Spanish, but Josh makes her sing in English. ARGH!!! What's the Subtítulo title supposed to refer to then? Josh either thought very long and hard about this (which would negate the funniness of it all) and this is supposed to be some kind of tribute/ode to Spain (which I'm pretty sure this album is) or he was just being random and thought it to be quirky to throw in some Spanglish words in the mix (which I can only hope is *not* the case). In any event, the result doesn't quite come out successfully but annoying instead. (The story goes, btw, that once he relocated to Spain Josh vowed to sing exclusively in Spanish.) We'll cover the album COVER some other time: The mid-section (where the face + neck would come) actually looks like Portugal.
__________________
"We de-whimsified ourselves. Yep, we're normal now." |
|||||
10-26-2006, 08:03 PM | #28 |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
sheesh girl, it doesn't always have to make sense.. you should know; aren't you the one listening to animal collective?
__________________
Yeah |
10-26-2006, 08:07 PM | #29 | |
...
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,801
|
Quote:
__________________
Mic Christopher Is Great |
|
10-26-2006, 08:48 PM | #30 |
Vegetable Eskimo
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A room of musical tunes
Posts: 5,158
|
bob dylan - modern times
paz lenchantin - songs for lucy (thanks for the recommendation) entrance - prayer of death (a mostest bestest favorite) david gilmour - on an island (not the best but still, gilmour's gilmour) morrissey - ringleader of the tormentors robyn hitchcock and the venus 3 - ole tarantula (another favorite) espers - espers ii joanna newsom - ys (mostest beautiful) the frames - the cost placebo - meds (i love it, i don't care what anybody says) vetiver - to find me gone (i know no pardon is the best song of the year) glen hansard - the swell season (this album is ridiculously beautiful) six organs of admittance - the sun awakens josh ritter - animal years metallic falcons - desert doughnuts
__________________
Scrubs Ted and Kate Micucci Screw You (full song) __________________________________ note: my name is NOT short for California |