Home | About | Contact | Lyrics | Tabs | Forum
01-09-2010, 09:23 AM | #1 |
Insane Eskimo
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6,151
|
Your Best Albums of the Decade (2000-09)
I know it's hard, but I think it would be very interesting...
I came up with a top 10: 10. Rachael Yamagata - Elephants/Teeth Sinking Into Heart 9. Radiohead - Kid A 8. Antony & The Johnsons - I am a Bird Now 7. Ray Lamontagne - Trouble 6. Bon Iver - For Emma 5. William Fitzsimmons - The Sparrow and the Crow 4. Tori Amos - Scarlet's walk 3. Damien Rice - 9 2. Sigur Ros - ( ) 1. Damien Rice - O
__________________
I made you laugh, I made you cry, I made you open up your eyes, didn't I? Last edited by borneoman; 01-10-2010 at 08:10 AM. Reason: forgot Kid A |
01-09-2010, 10:45 AM | #2 |
Eskimontologist
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Robo-Hungarian Empire
Posts: 2,345
|
10. Tékitoi - Rachid Taha
9. Ostinato - Jordi Savall; Hespèrion XXI 8. Calexico - Scraping 7. The Bell X1 Other Voices session. Not an album but I don't care, it's so damn good. 6. Los Impossibles - L'Appreggiata & Christina Pluhar 5. KiLA & OKI - Kila & Oki 4. The Gaelic Hit Factory - John Spillane and Lois de Paor 3. For The Birds - The Frames 2. Skylarkin' - Mic Christopher 1. Live in Dublin - Bruce Springsteen and the Sessions Band+ We Shall Overcome: The Seeger Sessions
__________________
"There's, another example. See, here I'm now sitting by myself, uh, er, talking to myself. That's, that's chaos." "If you find you've got a dragon charging at you at thirty miles per hour snapping its teeth you can always drive it defensively through the covers" |
01-09-2010, 12:04 PM | #3 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,244
|
Here's the top20 albums of the decade I posted on another forum...
1. Sigur Ros - () 2. Radiohead - Kid A 3. Damien Rice - O 4. Arcade Fire - Funeral 5. Antony & the Johnsons - I am a bird now 6. Elliott Smith - Figure 8 7. The Frames - For the birds 8. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois 9. Ray LaMontagne - Trouble 10. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 11. Kings of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak 12. Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun 13. Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights 14. Jens Lekman - Oh You're So Silent Jens 15. Radiohead - In Rainbows 16. The National - Boxer 17. Iron & Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days 18. Josh Ritter- Golden Age Of Radio 19. Rufus Wainwright - Want One 20. Bruce Springsteen & The Seeger Sessions Band - We Shall Overcome |
01-09-2010, 10:10 PM | #4 |
Wide eyed and hopeful..
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 269
|
I guess I could do my favorite albums of the decade, it will be hard...
I'm not doing them in any order, it's too hard to pick an absolute favorite. - A Perfect Circle: Mer De Noms - A Perfect Circle: Thirteenth Step - Ray Lamontagne: Trouble - Garden State Soundtrack - Death Cab for Cutie: Transatlanticism - Damien: O and 9 - Wilco: Yankee Hotel Foxtrot and A Ghost is Born I don't think I can honestly pick any more. There were a lot that I really loved, but not exactly all the songs. These were the albums that I almost feel shaped my life. I can look back and have tons of memories of them.
__________________
"That's the nightmare I've been running from..." |
01-10-2010, 09:47 AM | #5 |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
Starting from the bottom:
10 - Hawksley Workman - (Last Night We Were) The Delicious Wolves 9 - Elliott Smith - Figure 8 8 - Wilco - Yankie Hotel Foxtrot 7 - Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine 6 - Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 5 - Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker 4 - Paul Simon - You're the One 3 - Wilco - Sky Blue sky 2 - Bon Iver - For Emma Forever Ago 1 - Damien Rice - O Runner-ups: Britta Persson - Top Quality Bones and a Little Terrorist J. Tillman - Year in the Kingdom Tegan & Sara - If It Was You David Gray - Lost Songs Josh Ritter - The Animal Years Regina Spektor - Soviet Kitsch Taxi Taxi! - Still Standing at Your Back Door Rufus Wainwright - Want One Sarah Slean - Orphan Music Nina Kinert - Pets and Friends The Frames - Burn the Maps Josh Rouse - Subtitolo & 1972 Carina Round - The Disconnection Ray Lamontagne - Till the Sun Turns Black Cat Power - You Are Free Jim Stärk - Ten songs and Hey Hey Thomas Dybdahl - The October Trilogy Feist - The Reminder Hawksley Workman - For him and the Girls Rachael Yamagata - Elephants...
__________________
Yeah Last edited by cille; 01-10-2010 at 05:56 PM. Reason: changed my mind 3 times, argghh |
01-10-2010, 01:31 PM | #6 |
Eskimama
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,276
|
I am loving these lists!
Here is mine. I tried to put it in order, but I might change my mind on some of the order tomorrow. It is all mood dependent. It was a little disheartening to see the low number of female artists that made the cut. I am a huge Tori and Ani fan, but I am afraid that none of their releases of the last 10 years are my favorites. 1. Damien Rice- O 2. Ryan Adams- Heartbreaker 3. Bon Iver- For Emma Forever Ago 4. Damien Rice- 9 5. Ryan Adams and the Cardinals- Cardinology 6. Dave Matthews Band- Lillywhite Sessions (unreleased, but leaked) 7. Iron and Wine- Our Endless Numbered Days 8. U2- How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb 9. Sigur Ros- ( ) 10. Natalie Merchant- Motherland 11. Death Cab for Cutie- Transatlanticism 12. White Stripes- Elephant 13. Cat Power- The Greatest 14. Radiohead- Kid A 15. David Gray- Draw the Line Honorable Mentions: Tori Amos- Scarlet's Walk Ani DiFranco- Red Letter Year Beck- Sea Change PJ Harvey- Songs from the City, Songs from the Sea That was fun!! |
01-10-2010, 01:49 PM | #7 |
creepycute
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15,333
|
Oh dang, I forgot Pj Harvey altogether - I'm an ass.
I love Uh Huh Her & White Chalk from her.
__________________
Yeah |
01-10-2010, 04:31 PM | #8 |
Eskimo skiier
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 197
|
I like this but it's really hard to list best of the decade. It will be what I listen most to now so it might not be so many records from early 00.
10. Coldplay - A rush of blood to the head 9. Illinois - Sufjan Stevens 8.Josh Ritter - Hello Starling 7. Radical Face - Ghost 6. Beirut - The flying club cup 5. Angus and Julia Stone - A book like this 4. Mumford and sons - Sigh no more 3. Håkan Hellström - Känn ingen sorg för mig Göteborg 2. Bon Iver - For Emma forever ago 1. Damien Rice - O Very cose to get on the list. The xx - xx, Shout out louds - Howl howl gaff gaff, Johnny Flynn - A Larum and all the other albums swedish artist Håkan Hellström ever made.
__________________
I'm not lost, just frozen in frost |
01-10-2010, 04:37 PM | #9 |
Eskimama
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,276
|
|
01-10-2010, 05:23 PM | #10 |
Draper's Girl Friday
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,910
|
No particular order...
Björk - Vespertine Brian Wilson - Smile Animal Collective - Feels Joanna Newsom - Ys Tom Waits - Alice / Real Gone Devendra Banhart - Rejoicing in the Hands Final Fantasy - Has a Good Home The Avalanches - Since I Left You Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker Boards of Canada - Geogaddi Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha Panda Bear - Person Pitch Sufjan Stevens - Illinois Josh Rouse - 1972 Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
__________________
"We de-whimsified ourselves. Yep, we're normal now." |
01-10-2010, 08:24 PM | #11 |
Wide eyed and hopeful..
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wyoming, USA
Posts: 269
|
Joyful: I totally forgot about Beck "Sea Change" and that's one of my favs!
__________________
"That's the nightmare I've been running from..." |