Home | About | Contact | Lyrics | Tabs | Forum
|
02-13-2005, 07:18 AM | #1 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 16
|
If you had to indroduce yourself to somebody in this moment of your life,which songs would represent yourself better? You can choose ten songs...Enjoy yourself with this kind of complilation!![img]smileys/smiley20.gif[/img] Ball And Chain - Janis Joplin Since I've Been Loving You - Led Zeppelin Grace/Lover,You Should've Come Over - Jeff Buckley How To Fight Loneliness - Wilco Waiting On An Angel - Ben Harper Invisibile - Cristina Donŕ The Origin Of Love - Stephen Trask (from "Hedwig And The Angry Inch") E Ti Vengo A Cercare - Franco Battiato The Blower's Daughter - Damien Rice Ehm...Ten are few,but that's ok,this is what my soul suggests! Sorry for my terrible English![img]smileys/smiley9.gif[/img]
__________________
...Dovremmo restare piů a lungo senza inquinare di parole,di oggetti,di cose superflue questo piccolo mondo... |
02-13-2005, 01:14 PM | #2 |
dutchkimo
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, D4
Posts: 1,412
|
Here are ten of my favourite songs, in no particular order, and i could easily add 100 more[img]smileys/smiley17.gif[/img]
Eels – Guest list (first song I could identify myself with, not being on most peoples guest list) Madrugada – Nightly disease Prt I (I can hear this over and over and over again, I love the voice of sivert hoyem, nice and dark) Damien Rice – Cold water (Goosebumps when I saw the St Luke’s version) dEUS – Hotel lounge (great melody, good classic lyrics and even the frames played it [img]smileys/smiley36.gif[/img]) Counting Crows – Round here (powerful song with great lyrics) The Veils – Nowhere man (shivers down my spine at a concert from them when the singer climbed up the speakers (a few meters up) with his guitar playing this song solo in a spotlight) Tom McRae – Boy with the bubble gun (even at the back of a tent it was soooo good) Tindersticks - The not knowing (last song on their first album which will leave you specahless after 20 other songs) Jeff Buckley – Lover, you should have come over (memorable lyrics ‘And maybe I'm too young, To keep good love from going wrong’) Ryan Adams – Harder now that it’s over (from Gold, a cd that I can’t live without, I forgot to take it with me on my intern and I just bought it again) Birgit – Lover (reminds me of the first concert with my first girlfriend, all sweaty[img]smileys/smiley2.gif[/img]) |
03-02-2005, 12:44 PM | #3 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 278
|
Just Ten???
God! That's hard, a liftime of music into just ten songs.
Ok... My first would have to be... Damien Rice - Blowers Daughter Joseph Arthur - In the sun Eddie Moffett - Leaving Tom Baxter - A Case of You Geoff Buckley - Hallelujah Alanis Morrisette - You Learn Bryan Adams - Inside Out Kt Tunstall -- Heal Over Train - Hopeless God i have to go listen to all of them now! hahah
__________________
'You never were gonna change your mind, were you Emily..' |
03-02-2005, 10:53 PM | #4 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 356
|
aw man this one is hard out!!!! hmmm.....
1] stairway to heaven- led zepplin 2] boulevard of broken dreams- greenday 3] time of your life/good riddance- greenday 4] sideways down- the frames 5] d2 bf- the moldy peaches 6] ATWA- system of a down 7] single- natasha bedinfield... bedingfield?? i dunno i just like this song ryt now 8] sway- bic runga 9] woman like a man- damien rice 10] cold water- damien rice * also HAD to just add in ironis by alanis morrisette and genie in a bottle originally by christina aguilera but i love the version by speed car racebox or whatever they're called, point is i love the electric guitars hmmm i know that's a very weird mix.... that's me Last edited by snowbaby; 03-03-2005 at 02:52 PM. Reason: i saw more songs i forgot :) |
03-02-2005, 11:47 PM | #5 |
The Masked Eskimo
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 138
|
This is so tough....
well HMmm, it's so hard to choose 10 but here goes:
[I wanna hold your hand-The Beatles (gotta have some beatles!) [I remember-Damien Rice [The Shins- Caring is Creepy [Your Face- The Frames [Idiotech- Radiohead ( it just makes me happy) [Haiti - The Arcade Fire [Glory Box- Portishead [I Just Can't get enough- Depeche Mode (brings out my psychadelic dance moves ) [Oh Yoko- John Lennon (I wish a guy would write me a song....tear [ The blowers daughter- THE ULTIMATE=DAMIEN!...I know, im a dork Wait dam, I have 11: Scar- Missy Higgins Last edited by walker; 03-02-2005 at 11:54 PM. |
03-03-2005, 12:29 AM | #6 |
...
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,801
|
01 Sonic Youth - Tom Violence
02 Tom Waits - Tom Traubert's Blues 03 Velvet Underground - The Black Angel's Death Song 04 Patti Smith - Land: Horses: Land Of A Thousand Dances: La Mer (De) 05 Leonard Cohen - Avalanche 06 PJ Harvey - The Desperate Kingdom Of Love 07 Radiohead - Motion Picture Soundtrack 08 Bob Dylan - Gates Of Eden 09 Beatles - Because 10 Mark Lanegan Band - When Your Number Isn't Up
__________________
Mic Christopher Is Great |
03-18-2005, 11:00 PM | #7 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Iceland
Posts: 1
|
It's difficult to choose but I think these songs are it...
Portishead - Roads Damien Rice - Amie Jeff Buckley - Last Goodbye Coldplay - Trouble Damien Rice - Delicate James Blunt - Goodbye My Lover Jamie Cullum - It's About Time Leaves - Sunday Lover Ryan Adams - In my time of need Sigurrós - Track 3 of () [Samskeyti]
__________________
Music is my mother... and my father ... it is my work and my rest ...my blood, my compass, my love. Jeff Buckley 1966 - 1997 -> |.:Indie:.| <- |
03-18-2005, 11:30 PM | #8 |
Dancin' eskimo
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 309
|
oh god this is pretty hard..okay here we go:
1. A minute longer - Stereophonics 2. Champagne Supernova - Oasis 3. Face - Juniper/Bellx1/damo..think i like the bellx1 version best (!) 4. Just - Radiohead 5. Where is my mind? - Pixies 6. Under the bridge - Red hot chilis.. 7. Brothers in arms - Dire Straits 8. Insane - Damo 9. Evil - interpol 10 Warning Sign - Coldplay and im adding an 11th..ooh cheeky aint i??! 11. Running to stand still - U2 phew that was pretty hard..
__________________
You speak of signs and wonders but I need something other... |
03-20-2005, 03:06 PM | #9 |
King of Pain
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,833
|
as some might know here, i'm a huge neil young fan, so i could easily name ten neil songs. but for the moment i "only" chose four:
1. neil young - look out for my love 2. neil young - thrasher 3. neil young - down by the river 4. neil young - out on the weekend 5. james taylor - you can close your eyes 6. joni mitchell - circle game 7. U2 - until the end of the world 8. the cure - pictures of you 9. mineral - parking lot 10. backstreet boys - quit playing games ...only kidding...radiohead - no surprises
__________________
...if i could change one thing about myself, i would not take it all so seriously... |
08-03-2005, 08:44 PM | #10 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
|
my ten of the mo'
i can't pick favorites, so here are ten of my current faves.
the blower's daughter - damien rice this year's love- david grey new slang- the shins on fire- switchfoot fix you- coldplay til kingdom come- coldplay your winter- sister hazel picture perfect- tyler hilton pills- the perishers across the universe - beatles garden state fans anyone? |
08-05-2005, 09:27 PM | #11 |
Eskimo Friend
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 77
|
1.) simon and garfunkel - the boxer..gotta have them on there
2.) nickel creek - when you come back down 3.) nickel creek - lighthouse's tale 4.) bob dylan - boots of spanish leather 5.) bob dylan - like a rolling stone 6.) john mayer - comfortable 7.) van morrison - tupelo honey 8.) allman brothers - melissa 9.) dire straits - romeo juliet 10.) elliott smith - miss misery
__________________
it takes two when it used to take one |
08-05-2005, 09:36 PM | #12 | ||
Vegetable Eskimo
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A room of musical tunes
Posts: 5,158
|
Quote:
this week's favorites in no particular order good friday - cocorosie baby lemonade - syd barrett fair - remy zero this beard is for siobhan - devendra banhart at the hop - devendra banhart une belle histoire - michel fugain king bee - pink floyd glass hotel - robyn hitchcock my sweet prince - placebo gay messiah - rufus wainwright Quote:
__________________
Scrubs Ted and Kate Micucci Screw You (full song) __________________________________ note: my name is NOT short for California |
||