Home | About | Contact | Lyrics | Tabs | Forum
01-12-2006, 02:37 PM | #31 |
Esquimal Conducido Pasión
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: In My Sugar Coated World, Filled With Angels And Love And Happiness And... And You.
Posts: 4,421
|
1. Delicate - Damien Rice
2. I'll See Your Heart And I'll Raise You Mine - Bell X1 3. So Unsexy - Alanis Morrisette 4. What Happens When The HEart Just Stops - The Frames 5. Tears In Heaven - Eric Clapton 6. Still Got The Blues - Gary Moore 7. Im A Blues Man - BB King 8. Lover, You Should Have Come Over - Jeff Buckley 9. Life Will Go On - Chris Isaac 10. Say Hello Wave Goodbye - David Gray 11. I Dont Miss You At All/The Prettiest Thing - Norah Jones
__________________
...~Gemma Hayes~...
- Just To See How Hard, You Can Make Me Cry - ...~Duke Special~... - Im Not Who You Think I am, I Slipped A Stranger Inside - ...~Noelie Mcdonnell~... - You'll Be My Muse, And I'll Be Your Poet - ...~My Myspace Thingy~... |
01-12-2006, 11:11 PM | #32 |
Malaysian Eskimo
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sabah, Malaysia
Posts: 193
|
Here's mine (in random order) :
1. Damien Rice - The Blower's Daughter 2. R.E.M - Everybody Hurts 3. Norah Jones - Painter Song 4. Incubus - Pardon Me 5. Radiohead - Fake Plastic Tree 6. Bjork & Thom Yorke - I've Seen It All 7. The Beatles (and Rufus Wainwright) - Across The Universe 8. Coldplay - Yellow 9. Train - Drops of Jupiter 10. Alanis Morissette - Ironic
__________________
You've never been to Niagara Falls? I have seen water, it's water that's all.. |
01-13-2006, 02:40 PM | #33 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Co. Donegal
Posts: 199
|
Damien Rice- Cannonball.
R.E.M- At My Most Beautiful. Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here. Boomtown Rats- I Dont Like Mondays. Luke Kelly- The Town I Loved So Well. The Frames- Your Face. The Rolling Stones- Brown Sugar. Elton John- I Guess That's Why They Call it The Blues. Paul Brady- The Homes of Donegal! Oasis- Talk Tonight. that's really just a list of the songs im listening to recently!
__________________
"Now and in time to be, Wherever green is worn, Are changed, changed utterly: A terrible beauty is born". W.B. Yeats, Easter 1916. Why do we give up our hearts to the past? And why must we grow up so fast? |
01-13-2006, 06:09 PM | #34 |
Appreciative Minion
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Harlington, Beds, UK.
Posts: 1,695
|
damien rice - the professor
ryan adams - slyvia plath bob dylan - tamberine man gloria gayner - i will survive Elkie Brooks - Pearl is a singer Logins and Messina - House on Pooh Corner Simon and Garfunkle - The Boxer (Exelent, lonely soldier) Bloc Party - Two More Years Devendra banhart - A Sight To Behold Alabama 3 - Peace in the valleylyrics good thread yeah forsure
__________________
Good eyes see nothing to shoot, Good Feet Feel good giving up good boots. Myspace - My Music - My Last.fm Profile- My LiveJournal - I'm Jacob |
01-14-2006, 12:36 AM | #35 |
coolestguyevah
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: baton rouge
Posts: 12
|
1 Redefine- Incubus (obviously)
2.This is not an Exit- Saves the Day 3. The King's Crossing- Elliot Smith 4. Three Libras- A Perfect Circle 5. Fire- Jimi Hendrix 6. In My Lady's House- Iron and Wine 7. Can I Buy You a Drink- Hoobastank 8. Groundhog's Day- Primus (this song is funny) 9. Shiver-Coldplay (everyone has coldplay!) 10. Ruby My Dear- Thelonius Monk (best chill song ever) I think this is a pretty good mix . EDIT: Wait! I want to put Still Fighting It- Ben Folds in place of Shiver.
__________________
Picture the scene where whatever you've got would in the blink of an eye manifest and become illustrated... Last edited by jerdy; 01-14-2006 at 12:40 AM. |
01-14-2006, 05:16 AM | #36 |
Polar bear
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: currently Newcastle, England
Posts: 400
|
brilliant thread.
Soul to squeeze - Red hot Chilli peppers Thoughtless - Korn Pink Floyd - Wish you were here Everyday - Dave mathews Band (watch the video clip!) Last train - Lost Phophets Cannonball - like you dont know Perfect - Sum 41 Off He Goes - Pearl Jam Road Trippin - Red Hot Chilli Peppers What I got - Sublime (hey its summer here).
__________________
Stars don't have mirrors because true beauty doesn't need them . |
01-17-2006, 01:57 PM | #37 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 12
|
ah..good one.
1. Dave Matthews...The Dreaming Tree 2. Smashing Pumpkins.... Mayonaise 3. Red Hot Chilli Peppers....Could have lied 4. Counting Crows...Have you seen me lately (from live wire) 5. Counting Crows...Speedway 6. Damein....THe Professor 7. Tool....Aenema 8. Radiohead....Plastic Trees 9. Coldplay...Sparks 10. James Taylor...You can close your eyes In no particular order...just some of my fav songs....many more. |
01-18-2006, 01:14 PM | #38 |
Eskimumbojumbo Friend
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lundan
Posts: 67
|
The New Pornographers – Streets of Fire
Sufjan Stevens - Chicago The Shins – Kissing the Lippless Disarm - Smashing Pumpkins Doves - Pounding Hard Fi – Stars of CCTV The Jam - That’s Entertainment Wedding Present – Interstate 5 BellX1 – Rocky took a lover Katell Keineg - Leonor
__________________
Met a girl introduced myself, and I asked her to go with me and no one else, And she said...I'd really like to see you every day, but I'm afraid of what my friends might say, You need a bath and your clothes are wrong, Your not my type I can tell we wouldnt get along |
01-24-2006, 11:55 AM | #39 |
Big ol pipe smokin Eskimo
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The dark side of the moon. Its a nice place.
Posts: 20
|
1. - Babe Im Gonna Leave You - LED ZEPPELIN
2. - Money - PINK FLOYD 3. - Master Of Puppets - METALLICA 4. - Grace - JEFF BUCKLEY 5. - Paranoid Android - RADIOHEAD 6. - Bold As Love - JIMI HENDRIX 7. - Blowers Daughter I & II - DAMIEN RICE 8. - Breakout - FOO FIGHTERS 9. - Bohemian Rhapsody - QUEEN 10. - O, Nessun Dorma! - As sung by LUCIANO PAVAROTTI How u like them apples! Hail Zeppelin!
__________________
I had a chicken earlier that did'nt agree with me. So i ate it. Last edited by jimmypage; 08-31-2006 at 10:25 AM. |
01-24-2006, 05:51 PM | #40 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Near Damien Rice-IRELAND
Posts: 182
|
I just cant stop!!!!!!!!!!!!
jeez i didnt tink dis wud be so hard...... ok this list just shows how random my tastes in music are......
1)Bohemian Rapsody-Queen 2)Little Yellow Spider-Devendra Banheart 3)Bail em Bail em-Saw Doctors 4)Something Pretty-Patrick Park 5)Champagne Supernova-Oasis 6)Iris-Goo Goo Dolls 7)Hallelujah-Jeff Buckley 8)I remember-Damien Rice 9)Whats left of the flag-Flogging Molly 10)Me&Hulio-Paul Simon ......oh no cant stop....have 2 keep going.... 11)Revelate-The Frames 12)Ride on-Christy Moore 13)Breakfast in America-Supertramp 14)Summertime-The Zombies 15)The day we caught the train-Ocean Colour Scene ....ok ok sorry ill stop now....its just so hard!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Rosie |
01-24-2006, 06:48 PM | #41 |
Eskimo Grammar Queen
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bristol
Posts: 5,626
|
some people have already mentioned some of the songs on my list but here goes.....
1. T-Rex - Children of the Revolution (and plenty of others) 2. Queen - No-One But You (Only The Good Die Young) (could choose any number of Queen songs) 3. Tom McRae - Boy With The Bubblegun 4. KT Tunstall - Heal Over 5. Jewel - Foolish Games 6. Jeff Buckley - Grace 7. REM - Everybody Hurts 8. Pete Murray - So Beautiful 9. The Frames - Your Face or Star Star or What Happens When The Heart Just Stops (don't make me choose) 10. BellX1 - I'll See Your Heart And I'll Raise You Mine or Eve, The Apple Of My Eye 11. Damien Rice - Cheers Darlin' well those are the first that came to me anyway and i'm at 10 (well technically 13 but hey) so i'll stop here but i could go on and on...... edit: sod it i need 11 (or 14) |
01-24-2006, 06:52 PM | #42 |
Eskimo Grammar Queen
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bristol
Posts: 5,626
|
thing is those aren't really songs to introduce myself either, just some of my favourite songs...ah whatever, i'll do another one another time haha!
|
01-24-2006, 11:55 PM | #43 |
High-Five Eskimo
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: On the River Lee, County Cork, Ireland
Posts: 1,397
|
In no particular order...
1. Amsterdam - Coldplay 2. Raspberry Beret - Prince 3. Seek Up - Dave Matthews 4. Delicate - Damien Rice 5. Prague - Damien Rice 6. The Blower's Daughter 2 - Damien Rice 7. Babylon - David Gray 8. Something In the Way She Moves - James Taylor 9. Instant Karma - John Lennon 10. A Day In the Life - The Beatles
__________________
Ireland For Ron Paul "Don't worry, ma'am...I've got permits for these." -The Todd "For everything that's lovely is But a brief, dreamy, kind delight." -William Butler Yeats (1865-1939), Irish poet, playwright |
01-25-2006, 08:12 AM | #44 |
Eskimo Regular
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 176
|
That's a toughie...
i wouldnt use my favourite tracks, but tracks that just describe me...kinda..this was impossible to narrow down... Tom Waits-I Hope That I Dont Fall In Lobe With You The Guggenheim Grotto-Cold Truth Teddy Thompson-Shine So Bright The Smiths-Bigmouth Strikes Againk Ray LaMontagne-Trouble Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds-Are you the one that I've been waiting for? Josh Ritter-Kathleen Eels-Hey Man(Now you're really living) Counting Crows-Love and Addiction Bright Eyes-Lover I Dont Have To Love/Raffi-Bananaphone |
01-27-2006, 12:24 PM | #45 |
Aussie Eskimo
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
|
haha reminds me of high fidelity.
top 10. crap. i dont know if these songs define me. but music taste is a very good indication of what some1 is like, (i love you guys) 10: magic numbers - i see you, you see me. 9: augie march - there is no such place 8: blueline medic - nouveau riche 7: darren hanlon - i wish that i was beautiful for you. 6: modest mouse - float on 5: jeff buckley - satisfied mind 4: elliot smith - i didnt understand 3: the white stripes - hotel yorba 2: hallelujah - leonard cohen, jeff buckley, clare bowditch, and damien (he closed his set in brisbane in 2004 with it. i wept like a little girl.) 1: damien rice - cheers darling this took me a good hour to do. happy? |
01-27-2006, 02:26 PM | #46 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 22
|
at this moment in my life, this would be the 10-song soundtrack i would introduce myself with, in no particular order..
1 - angry anymore - ani difranco 2 - tymps, the sick in the head song - fiona apple 3 - the scientist - coldplay 4 - heavy things - phish 5 - keep it loose, keep it tight - amos lee 6 - learn yourself - the beautiful girls 7 - most likely you go your way (and i'll go mine) - bob dylan 8 - sorry signs on cash machines - mason jennings 9 - new york, new york - fran sinatra 10 - no stopping us - jason mraz
__________________
"i still don't know what love means" -ray lamontagne |
01-27-2006, 07:03 PM |
The Pink Girly |
This message has been deleted by The Pink Girly.
Reason: i was wrong
|
01-28-2006, 09:06 PM | #47 |
it's a metaphor fool
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 2
|
awesome thread. so hard though.
1. Star Star - The Frames 2. Hand In My Pocket - Alanis Morissette 3. False Advertising - Bright Eyes 4. Iris - Goo Goo Dolls 5. I'll Believe In Anything - Wolf Parade 6. Lonely Lonely - Feist 7. Hoppípolla - Sigur Rós 8. My Number - Tegan and Sara 9. To Be Alone With You - Sufjan Stevens 10. Lonely Soldier - Damien Rice
__________________
Backbeat the word is on the street That the fire in your heart is out |
02-02-2006, 06:08 PM | #48 |
Eskimo Ladies Man
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Donegal
Posts: 2,541
|
here's one list of ten...
Pulp - This Is Hardcore Ryan Adams - Goodnight Hollywood Boulevard The Frames - Fitzcarraldo Radiohead - The Tourist Soundgarden - Black Hole Sun Pearl Jam - Light Years Gomez - Tijuana Lady R.E.M. - The Wrong Child Nirvana - All Apologies (acoustic) Pulp - WIckerman
__________________
I'm happy, hope you're happy too..... |
02-09-2006, 03:49 PM | #49 |
Eskimo Baby
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
|
there are a couple are jems escaping me at the mo
1.REM - Everybody Hurts
2.Damien Rice - the Professor 3.Arcade Fire - Neighbourhood s (tunnels) 4.the Frames - your face 5.pearl jam - Last Kiss 6.Antony & the jonsons - Hope there's someone 7.Coldplay - the Scientist / Fix you 8.Makem and Clancy - Ar Éirinn Ní Neosainn Cé Hí 9.Ennio Morricone - The Mission 10.Paul Brady - Aurthur McBride |
02-09-2006, 10:50 PM | #50 |
Electroconductive Eskimo
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 5
|
1. Bloc Party - This Modern Love
2. The Shins - New Slang 3. Interpol - Evil 4. KT Tunstall - Heal Over 5. Frou Frou - Must Be Dreaming 6. Ryan Adams - La Cienega Just Smiled 7. Editors - Bullets 8. My Chemical Romance - I'm Not OK (I Promise) 9. Elliott Smith - Waltz #2 10. Modest Mouse - Float On Damn 10 is hard, now 40 that would be do-able. |
04-09-2006, 04:41 PM | #51 |
Jellyfishsting
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Is this heaven?
Posts: 5,500
|
iggy pop - sister midnight
neil young - cinnamon girl damien rice - volcano patti smith - dancing barefoot iggy pop - gimme danger neil young - heart of gold damien rice -insane pink floyd - comfortably numb patty griffin - forgiveness ani difranco - not a pretty girl |